CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:120 R01784

Mr. Passaphorn Wangnitayasuk
Chicken of the Sea Intl.
9330 Scranton Road,
Suite 500
San Diego, CA 92121

RE: The tariff classification of Vertical Refrigerated Showcase (VRS) from Thailand and/or China

Dear Mr. Wangnitayasuk:

In your letter dated April 8, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The imported VRS (model SC1000) is a refrigerator without a freezer compartment. The exterior of the cabinet has a silk printing logo, external top canopy, double internal vertical lights and two auto closing glass doors suitable for display. The cool section enables the refrigerator to sell products that need to stay cool at all time. Used for cold storage and the display of beverages, it has the capacity to hold 960 soda cans. The model utilizes R134 as environment friendly refrigerant and features an adjustable thermostat to maintain the temperature between 0-10( Celsius.

The applicable subheading for the refrigerator model sc1000 will be 8418.50.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Refrigerators, freezers and other refrigerating or freezing equipment, electric or other; . . . [o]ther refrigerating or freezing chests, cabinets, display counters, showcases and similar refrigerating or freezing furnitureā€. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division